BlogGuide

The Best Tools to Post One Video to TikTok, Reels and Shorts at Once (2026)

Schedulers like Publer, Buffer, Metricool and Later post a video you already made to all three platforms; Repurpose.io copies videos from one platform to the others; ShortFast makes the video and posts it. Prices for three accounts, direct publishing vs reminders, and the free plans.

By ShortFast Editorial Team ·

To post one video to TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts at once, the cheapest dedicated tool is Publer at $12 a month for three accounts, and Buffer, Metricool and Later do it too, with free plans on Publer, Buffer and Metricool. Repurpose.io copies each new video from one platform to the others automatically, and ShortFast is different again: it makes the video from a topic and posts it to all three, which takes its $39 Pro plan for three accounts.

Cross-posting saves the most obvious hour of a short-form creator's day, but the details differ: whether the tool really publishes or only sends a reminder, whether TikTok posts go live or land in drafts, and what three accounts cost. This guide compares those details.

How we compared

We read each tool's pricing and help pages on October 22, 2026, with monthly billing selected. Direct means the tool publishes through the platform's API; notification means it reminds you and you finish in the app. Buffer's pricing page blocked our reader, so its price is from its help pages and marked as such. ShortFast is our product and is listed in the same format.

The tools at a glance

Tools that post one video to TikTok, Reels and Shorts

Prices from each vendor's pricing page, checked

Tools that post one video to TikTok, Reels and Shorts. Prices from each vendor's pricing page, checked Oct 22, 2026
ToolPrice for 3 accounts (monthly)How it postsFree plan or trialLimit to know
Publer$12 (Professional, 3 accounts)Direct: TikTok (personal and business), Reels, ShortsFree: 3 accounts, 10 scheduled posts eachApprovals need paid extra members
BufferAbout $18 ($6 per channel, Essentials; help pages)Direct for TikTok and Shorts, with notification fallbackFree: 3 channels, 10 scheduled posts eachNo platform music on auto-published videos
Metricool$25 (Starter, up to 5 brands)Schedules Reels, TikTok and ShortsFree: 1 brand, 20 posts a monthFair-use limit on unlimited publishing
Later$25 (Starter, 1 social set)Direct, including Shorts with no notifications14-day trial; no free plan30 posts per profile a month on Starter
Repurpose.io$35 (Starter, up to 3 accounts per network)Copies new videos from a source account; TikTok direct or draft14-day trial; 10 free videos3 auto-published videos an hour
Vista Social$80 (Professional, 15 profiles)TikTok queue, YouTube and Shorts14-day trialTeam-priced
Hootsuite$99 per user (billed annually)Schedules and publishes TikTok14-day trialMonthly prices not shown
ShortFast$39 (Pro, 3 accounts)Makes the video, then publishes to TikTok, Reels and Shorts$1 three-day trialStarter ($19) connects 1 account

Buffer's pricing page blocked our reader; its per-channel price comes from its own help and plan pages as read on October 22, 2026.

Sources: Publer plans · Buffer TikTok help · Metricool pricing · Later pricing · Repurpose.io pricing · Vista Social pricing · Hootsuite plans · ShortFast pricing

Schedulers for videos you already have

Publer schedules and automatically publishes Reels, YouTube Shorts and TikTok videos from both personal and business accounts. Its Professional plan is $12 a month for three accounts, and its free plan covers three accounts with up to 10 scheduled posts each. It refunds in full within 14 days, then pro rata.

Buffer publishes TikTok and YouTube Shorts automatically, falling back to a notification for anything that cannot auto-publish. It charges per channel, about $6 each on Essentials, and its free plan covers three channels with 10 scheduled posts per channel. Videos it auto-publishes cannot use TikTok's or YouTube's music libraries, and you must own the YouTube channel.

Metricool schedules Reels up to 15 minutes, TikTok videos up to 10 minutes and Shorts up to 3 minutes. Starter is $25 a month billed monthly for up to 5 brands, and the free plan covers one brand with 20 posts a month.

Later's YouTube scheduler auto-posts Shorts with no notifications required, and it auto-publishes to Instagram, TikTok and other networks. Starter is $25 a month billed monthly for one social set, one profile per network. It no longer has a free plan; there is a 14-day trial.

Hootsuite and Vista Social also publish TikTok and YouTube video, but they are priced for teams: Hootsuite from $99 per user a month billed annually, Vista Social from $80 a month.

Copying from one platform to the others

Repurpose.io works differently: you connect a source account, say TikTok, and its workflows publish each new video to your other platforms automatically, with TikTok direct publishing or upload as draft. Starter is $35 a month billed monthly and covers up to three accounts per network; it is capped at three auto-published videos an hour and offers 10 free videos to try.

Making the video and posting it

ShortFast is the only tool here that makes the video as well. From a topic it writes the script, generates a faceless or UGC-style video with a voice and captions, and publishes it to TikTok, Instagram Reels and YouTube Shorts on a schedule. Posting to all three needs three connected accounts, which is the $39 Pro plan; the $19 Starter plan connects one. It only publishes videos it renders itself, with one caption for every platform, so if you already make your videos elsewhere, a scheduler above is the right tool.

Before you cross-post

The same file is fine on all three; the same caption often is not. TikTok rewards completion, Reels rewards sends and saves, and Shorts allows a slightly longer setup, so a hook that works on one may not on another. Instagram publishing needs a Business or Creator account with any tool, and TikTok only lets audited apps post publicly, which is why some tools fall back to drafts or notifications. Remove watermarks from other apps before cross-posting; Instagram has historically limited the reach of Reels that carry them.

Which one to pick

Cheapest direct cross-posting for three accounts: Publer at $12, or its free plan for low volume.

Generous free plans: Buffer or Metricool.

A team calendar with approvals: Later, Metricool or Vista Social.

Copy every TikTok to the other platforms automatically: Repurpose.io.

No videos yet: ShortFast makes and posts them, from $39 for all three platforms.

FAQ

Common questions

What is the cheapest way to post one video to TikTok, Reels and Shorts?
Publer's Professional plan is $12 a month for three accounts and publishes directly to all three, and its free plan covers three accounts with up to 10 scheduled posts each. Buffer and Metricool also have free plans. Prices checked on October 22, 2026.
Do schedulers post to TikTok automatically?
Most can, through TikTok's posting API, but TikTok only lets audited apps post publicly, so some tools fall back to a notification or a draft for certain accounts. Buffer, for example, publishes TikToks automatically but sends a notification when it cannot.
Can I cross-post a TikTok with its music?
Usually not automatically. Buffer notes that auto-published TikToks and Shorts cannot use the platforms' music libraries. Add licensed music in your editor, or post through the app's notification flow when you need a platform sound.
Does ShortFast cross-post videos I made elsewhere?
No. ShortFast publishes only videos it renders itself, so it is for making and posting new videos. To cross-post videos you made in another tool, use a scheduler such as Publer, Buffer or Metricool.

Keep going

Related pages